Trademarks and Brand Management
[…] As of this writing, a decision has not been rendered.
- “Taurus” 1968 album recording: https://youtu.be/S1vJKO4a_Cw
- “Stairway to Heaven” remastered: https://youtu.be/iXQUu5Dti4g
Tuesday, March 5, 2019
Reasons to Register Your Copyright!
The Supreme Court's opinion resolves the appellate court differences in holding that copyright registration "has been made" when registration is issued - not when an application for copyright registration is filed. An infringement action may also be initiated if the U.S. Copyright office issues a denial of registration. The applicable portion of 17 USC 411, states in part: "In any case, however, where the deposit, application, and fee required for registration have been delivered to the Copyright Office in proper form and registration has been refused, the applicant is entitled to institute a civil action for infringement if notice thereof, with a copy of the complaint, is served on the Register of Copyrights."
What does this mean for you?